Licensed to kill
[…] Thus 5% of the
226 Kemp’s ridley strandings thus far into the year came along
barely 2% of either coastline or shoreline habitat.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service sea turtle biologist
Sandra MacPherson explained that there are no known ratios
between the number of stranded sea turtles discovered and the
number living nearby. It could be anywhere: 100/1, 1,000/1,
higher or lower. But certainly sea turtles do inhabit Alabama
inland waters, plentifully enough to be of concern.
NMFS was allowed to opt out of turtle protection,
until Alabama shrimpers’ incomes are up, by paragraph 50
CFR 227.72(e)(3)(ii), on page 162 of the current edition of the
Wildlife & Fisheries Code of Federal Regulations, which provides
that the assistant administrator of the Department of
Commerce who directs NMFS “may allow compliance with
tow-time restrictions, as an alternative to the TED requirement,
if he/she determines that the presence of algae, seaweed,
debris or other special environmental conditions in a particular
area makes trawling with TED-equipped nets impracticable.”
Thus, 18 days after Hurricane Danny, NMFS waived
the TED requirement off Alabama as a purported emergency
response, offering no opportunity for either public comment or
intervention. Notice of the waiver didn’t appear in The Federal
Register until August 12. As of August 15, none of the sea